Schedule

Note: Schedule is tentative and subject to change. Presentations may be videotaped

Presentation abstracts and event posters are available by clicking on the title of the event in the schedule below. 

Tuesday, May 2

8:30am-10:30am Registration
10:30am-12:00pm Opening Ceremonies, Welcome Addresses
12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm-2:30pm

Keynote: Dr. Michael Yellow Bird

Sweat Lodge

2:30pm-2:45pm Break
2:45pm-4:30pm Art & Film Presentation and Invitation to Conversation  pîkiskwê-speak

Film Screening: Lana gets her talk  Beth Wishart-Mckenzie

Mixed-media art display: Losing My Talk  Lana Whiskeyjack.

5:00pm  Traditional Feast and Ceremony – Bring your feast bags!

Wednesday, May 3

8:30am-9:00am Registration
9:00am-9:15am UnBQ pîkiskwêwina Charles Wood – TBA
9:15am-9:30am UnBQ pîkiskwêwina Kevin Lewis Innovative Ways to Promote Indigenous Languages and Culturally Responsive Curricula
9:30am-9:45am UnBQ pîkiskwêwina– Marge White – Cree Language
9:45am-10:00am UnBQ pîkiskwêwina– TBA
10:00am-10:15am UnBQ pîkiskwêwina  Sharon Steinhauer – Development of the Indigenous Bachelor of Social Work; A Journey in Sovereignty
10:15am-10:30am Break
10:30am-12:00pm

Keynote: Dr. Melanie Riwai-Couch 

12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm-1:50pm Workshop –  A 

Corrie Rhyasen Erdman Reading Assessment – Identifying reading skills to guide learning

Workshop –  B

Sharon Steinhauer – FACILITATING CIRCLES teaches participants the skills and elements of circle practice

Workshop –  C

Dr.Edna Manitowabi  – Indigenous Theater

Workshop – D

Ira Horsenastow anehiyoweyak (we only speak Cree)

2:00pm-2:50pm Corrie Rhyasen Erdman Writing Assessment – It’s all about the conversation Caleb Anacker and Sharon Steinhauer – CFS and the shifting practice towards more relationship based service Reuben Quinn Connecting the Youth to the Sights and Sounds of the Nehiyaw Language  

TBA

3:00pm-3:50pm Manisha Khetarpal and Yvonne Saddleback – Ways in which the Library is considering  Indigenous thoughts  in facilitating learning Karen Pheasant-Neganigwane – Seeking ninendamowin and revelation within the esoteric nature of our dance and research Eileen McKay-Thomas – Dialect Preservation and its Challenges Diana Steinhauer and Marlene Quinney – Language Revitalization – Using communicative strategies to inspire learners to speak
4:00pm Gym Doors open for Handgame players – Open games
6:00pm Jackpot Handgame Tournament – $2500 plus in prizes

$100 entry fee / up to 5-player teams. 32-team chart. 

Thursday, May 4

 8:30am-9:00am Registration
 9:00am-10:30am

Keynote: Dr. Edna Manitowabi

 10:30am-10:45am Break
 10:45am-12:00pm  Governance Panel 

Chief Kurt Buffalo, Pauline, Hunter, and Benjamin Badger

Language Revitalization Panel

Marilyn Shirt, Dr. Melanie Riwai-Couch, and Lynda Minoose 

ipkDoc Panel

Dale Steinhauer, Ida Moore, and Carol Melnyk Poliakiwski

 12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch
 1:00pm-1:15pm UnBQ pîkiskwêwina– Bruce Cutknife – Place names and colonization
 1:15pm-1:30pm UnBQ pîkiskwêwina– Alyssa Carpenter – The Revolving Door of the Justice System: Personal Stories and Experiences in the Yukon
 1:30pm-1:45pm UnBQ pîkiskwêwina– John Corbett – Indigenizing Computer Programming Practices
 1:45pm-2:00pm Break
 2:00pm-2:15pm UnBQ pîkiskwêwina– Judy Half – Decolonizing Western Histories within Museums Indigenous Literacy Roundtable
Lead – Blue Quills Literacy Centre
Valerie Cardinal
Gale Nahnepowisk
Ross Krekoski
 2:15pm-2:30pm UnBQ pîkiskwêwina– Chief Kurt Buffalo – TBA
 2:30pm-2:45pm UnBQ pîkiskwêwina– Marilyn Shirt – Indigenous Language Revitalization at UnBQ
2:45pm – 3:00pm Break
3:00pm – 3:50pm Workshop A

Hinehou Flanagan, Brigham Riwai-Couch and Mei Riwai-Couch – Success for Indigenous students: A Māori Youth Perspective

Workshop B

Eric ShirtMedicine that walks

Workshop C

Tina Wellman – Indigenous book development and publishing

 

Workshop D

Maskwacis doctoral cohort – Human Library as Epistemology

 6:00pm-7:00pm Light Supper
 7:00pm-9:00pm Entertainment Night

Friday, May 5

9:00AM – 10:45AM Elders’ Circle, hosted by Eugene Cardinal, UnBQ Elder-in-Residence
11:00AM – 12:00PM Closing Ceremony
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Google PlusCheck Our Feed