Schedule

Note: Schedule is tentative and will be updated as we get presenter confirmations. Presentations may be videotaped

Presentation abstracts and event posters are available by clicking on the title of the event in the schedule below. 

Click here for a printable PDF Agenda

Wednesday, May 1

8:00am Pipe Ceremony
8:30am Registration
9:30am-10:30am Opening Remarks and Welcome Addresses
10:45am-12pm Keynote Speaker: Dr. Leona Makokis
12pm-1:15pm Lunch: UNBQ presents pahpihowin “Laughter” with Earl Wood
1:15pm – 4:00 SESSIONS:
Room 210 “Sharing the River of Life”- Patricia MakokisDiana Steinhauer Residential School Survivor Host: Eric John Large Library: 1:15-4:00pm

Vendors- B2

Residential School Tours  Room B1 1:15- 4:00pm (2 Groups)

Tipi Teachings outside with Kevin Lewis

*AASWDP (Diploma Staff): closed meeting Room 103-104 Newer Brick Building

Red Cabin “Traditional and Cultural Knowledge and what it looks like from a Cree elder/youth perspective”- Yvonne Saddleback, Becky Rattlesnake, Dawson Saddleback, Sadie Saddleback
Room 102 “Gently Whispering the Circle Back”- Valerie Cardinal, Palma Quinney, & Darlene Cardinal
 Green Cabin “ahkamêyimok Ceremony in Foster Care”– Terri Suntjens, Katisha Cardinal & Stephanie Beaunoyer
Room 103 TBA
Room 227 “(Dis)placed: Indigenous Youth and the Child Welfare System”- Mary McDermott & Roxanne Blood
4:00pm-Sundown Kayas piciwin (old roundance) & feast

Thursday, May 2

8:30am-9:00am Registration
9:00am-10:30am  UnBQ pîkiskwêwina (15 minute talks)

GYM

Relationships are Medicine“- Priscilla McGilvery
Love is the First Medicine”- Carol Melnyk-Poliakiwski
“Endearing Relationships”- Richard Gregory
IBSW in an Act of Sovereignty”- Sharon Steinhauer
TBA
10:15am-10:30am Break
10:30am-12:00pm Keynote Speaker: Dr. Raven Sinclair
12:00pm-1:15pm Lunch/ UNBQ Presents pahpihowin “Laughter” with Dallas Waskahat
1:15pm-2:30pm SESSIONS:
Tipi 1 “Rattle, Song, Drum are Medicine” Priscilla & Leo Mcgilvery

 Green Cabin 

DECOLONIZING KNOWLEDGE: Through ‘Vision of Wiwipison’- Darlene Auger 

Cultural Grounds 

Sweat Lodge Ceremony with TeachingsBill & Leslie Cardinal

Sweat Lodge Ceremony- Derrick Stick

Front Lawn

Tipi Set-up & Teachings- Kevin Lewis

 Residential School Survivor Host: Eric John Large Library: 1:15-4:00pm

Red Cabin The Sacred Art of Helping”- Carole Melynk-Poliakiwski & Carolyn Barker
Room 226 Indigenous Literacy Roundtable”- Valerie Cardinal & Gale Nahnepowisk
Room 103 “Bi-giwen(Coming Home) Reclaiming our Identities through culture – a 60s Scoop survivor led movementColleen Hele-Cardinal & Elder Leroy Bennett
Room 102 “Ways in which the Library is considering Indigenous thoughts in facilitating learning” –Manisha Khetarpal
Room 210 Aikimis matapiiks ” Be Kind to People” (Kisewatitaw ayisiniwak)- Audra Foggin, Yasmin Dean & Elder Roy BearChief
Room 118 Circles are within us: Restorative Relationships”- Sharon Steinhauer
Room 227 “miyo  pimâtisiwin ê-katawâsisik : Family Wellness Empowerment Initiative”- Dennis Steinhauer
2:30pm- 2:45pm Break
2:45pm-4:00pm SESSIONS:
Room 118 Totamaso”- Patrick Buffalo
Room 210 “Victim Services Support for families of Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls”– Tracey Makokis
Room 102 “Righting the wrong of Child Welfare: Challenging the basic assumptions”– Dr. Gabrielle Lindstrom & Dr. Peter Choate 
Red Cabin miyo ohpikinawasiwin: CFS- UNBQ Partnership to Shift CFS Practice in NE Alberta”-Dr. Leona Makokis & Taleah Jackson
Room 227 “miyo wâhkôhtowin ohci nimâmawapiwininâna: A Children’s Services Practice through an Indigenous Lens”- Caleb Anacker
Tipi 1 Drums, Rattles & Song” (repeat session)- Leo & Priscilla McGilvery
Room 103 “Bi-giwen (Coming Home) Reclaiming our Identities”(repeat session)- Colleen Hele-Cardinal & Elder Leroy Bennett
4:00pm Gym Doors open for Handgame players – Open games
6:00pm Jackpot Handgame Tournament – $2500 plus in prizes $100 entry fee / up to 5-player teams. 32-team chart.

Friday, May 3

 8:30am-9:00am Registration
9:00am- 10:15am Keynote Speaker: Dr. Michael Yellow Bird
10:15am- 10:30am Break
10:30am- 12:00pm Panel: Cultural Resurgence, Decolonization, & Reconciliation
12:00pm-1:15pm Lunch: Saddle Lake Eagle Spirit Youth Dance & Drum Group
1:15pm Closing Ceremony & Giveaway
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Google PlusCheck Our Feed